Labor laws for traveling employees
[…] Because most employers and employees in Texas are subject to the federal Fair Labor Standards Act, the standards set forth in that law related to travel time may provide reasonable ...States Employment and Labor Laws. Learn all about Florida's Employment & Labor Laws to include Hours Worked, Leave Laws, Wage & Hour, Wage Payment & Employer Obligations.
admin masters
oc craigslist cash jobs
13 Eyl 2017 ... From a Department of Labor (Federal) standpoint, compensable hours for non-exempt employees while traveling as a passenger (in a plane, bus, ...Mar 9, 2022 · See 29 U.S.C. § 254 (a) (1) (“walking, riding, or traveling to and from the actual place of performance of the principal activity or activities which [an] employee is employed to perform” are not compensable …For instance, if the normal hours are 8 am to 5 pm from Monday through Friday, and the employee must perform job-related travel on Sunday from 3 pm to 7 pm, the employer would need to pay only for the time from 3 to 5 pm.